Privacy Statement


Privacy Statement for Pippa Bateman Communications

Pippa Bateman Communications (which means the communication consulting and training services provided by the sole trading business Pippa Bateman Communications) is committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our website, when you share your personal information with us or when you undertake any of our Communication Consulting or Training Services (“Services”). In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, what we do with it and what controls you have over our use of it.

From time to time, we may add or change functions or features of our Web Site or add or change our Services. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Any questions regarding our Privacy Policy should be directed to Pippa Bateman (pippabateman@icloud.com).

Your acceptance of these Privacy Statement terms

By using this website (“Web Site”) or undertaking our Services, you unconditionally agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

What data do we collect and how do we use it?

Pippa Bateman Communications collects and processes information about you in order to:
(i) process enquiries or communications submitted by you;
(ii) carry out research on the demographics and interests of all of our clients
(iii) send you information we think you may find useful or interesting, including information about new products and services.
(iv) maintain our relationship with you.

We collect and store a small amount of personal information about our clients, business contacts and suppliers when they volunteer this information to us. This might be collected from a business card you give to us when we meet at an event, or it may be collected from your email signature when we have been communicating over email. In addition, if you contact Pippa Bateman Communications via the contact form on our Web Site, we will also collect and store the personal information you volunteer on the contact form.

The personal information we store includes basic information about yourself, such as your name, role and business, e-mail address, postal address and telephone number.

You are under no obligation to provide your personal information to us at any point of our communications with you, but if you don’t, then we may not be able to provide Services to you or keep in touch.

General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Pippa Bateman identifies herself as the Data Controller.

Data stored will be used soley for maintaining a client, business and/ or supplier relationship with Pippa Bateman Communications. Data stored will include, but not be limited to, email address, contact details, and data relating to the client or supplier relationship e.g. courses, training or coaching undertaken or services, products supplied to us.

Your personal data will not be shared or sold to any 3rd parties without your prior consent. We will only share your personal information to a third party either as part of a sale of the assets of Pippa Bateman Communications or having ensured that steps have been taken to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

An individual may request to see all their data held by Pippa Bateman Communications, have that data updated, or have it deleted, as per articles 15, 16, & 17 of the Regulations.
Data will be stored for historical purposes and will not be deleted unless specifically requested by an individual.

Each individual has the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office if they believe their data is not being held or processed according to the articles of the General Data Protection Regulation.

Log files/IP addresses

When you visit our Web Site (www.pippabateman.com), we automatically log your IP address (the unique address which identifies your computer on the internet) which is automatically recognised by our web server. We use IP addresses to help us administer our Web Site and to collect broad demographic information for aggregate use. We do not link IP addresses to personally identifiable information.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a Web Site transfers to your hard drive to store and sometimes track information about you. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser to prevent that. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of a Web Site if you do so. Cookies are specific to the server that created them and cannot be accessed by other servers, which means they cannot be used to track your movements around the web. Although they do identify a user’s computer, cookies do not personally identify customers or passwords. Credit card information is not stored in cookies.

Our Web Site does not currently use any cookies or external links to the sites of third parties. This may change in the future. As and when this happens, we suggest that you visit these sites and read their privacy policies. Pippa Bateman Communications is not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Information about products and services

It is very important to us that we provide you with the highest level of service. In order to help us do this, from time to time Pippa Bateman Communications may send you details of our services which we think may be of interest to you. If at any time you do not wish to receive this information, please e-mail us at pippabateman@icloud.com or click the “unsubscribe” button at the bottom of the email.

Security

Pippa Bateman Communication places a great importance on the security of all information associated with our clients and suppliers. We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of customer data under our control. For example, our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary and only authorised personnel have access to user information. While we cannot ensure or guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur, we use our best efforts to prevent this.

Where is the information stored?

Your personal information is stored in our secure cloud based contact system. Your personal information is also contained in our email server. This is necessary in order for us to maintain our relationship with you.

Comments

Please e-mail any questions, concerns or comments you have about our Privacy Policy to pippabateman@icloud.com or write to us at:

Pippa Bateman
Pippa Bateman Communications
22 Erpingham Road
London
SW15 1BG